Thursday, 21 April 2011

Presidents of India

1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad                       January 30, 1950 to May 13, 1962
 2. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan               May 13, 1962 to May 13, 1967
 3. Zakir Hussain                                May 13, 1967 to May 3, 1969
 4. Varahagiri Venkata Giri                 May 3, 1969 to July 20, 1969
 5. Muhammad Hidayatullah               July 20, 1969 to August 24, 1969
 6. Varahagiri Venkata Giri                August 24, 1969 to August 24, 1974
 7. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed                 August 24, 1974 to February 11, 1977
 8. Basappa Danappa Jatti                 February 11, 1977 to July 25, 1977
 9. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy                 July 25, 1977 to July 25, 1982
 10. Giani Zail Singh                          July 25, 1982 to July 25, 1987
 11. Ramaswamy Venkataraman        July 25, 1987 to July 25, 1992
 12. Shankar Dayal Sharma               July 25, 1992 to July 25, 1997
 13. Kocheril Raman Narayanan        July 25, 1997 to July 25, 2002 \
14. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam                  July 25, 2002 to July 25, 2007
 15. Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil       July 25, 2007 to till date

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive

Follow by Email

Followers