Tuesday, 12 July 2011

SBI Bank PO Solved general awareness Exam Paper 2008


SBI Bank Po Solved Paper 2008
1.As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10thplan period (2002-2007) ?
(A) 9 %
(B) 9.3 %
(C) 8 %
(D) 8.7 %
(E) 7.6 %
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok
Sbha in February 2008 ?
(1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore.
(2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts.
(3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the “Year of Education” ?(A) Haryana
(B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
4. Who amongst the following is selected as the “Banker of the year 2007″ by the Business
Standard ?
(A) M.V.Kamath
(B) K.C.Chakrabarty
(C) Anil Khandelwal
(D) O.P.Bhatt
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product
(GDP) of India ?
(1) Agriculture & allied activities
(2) Foreign Exchange Reserve
(3) Industry
(A) Only 1
(B) All 1,2 & 3
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2
Ans (E)
6.What is “H5N1″ a term , which was very much in news recently ?(A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS.
(B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu
(C) It is the code name of India’s space Mission 2010.
(D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE.
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore “Ganga Expressway
Project” ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) West Bengal
(E) Uttar Pradesh
Ans (E)
8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first
time in the history of the country ?
(A) Butan
(B) Pakistan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
9. “World Day for Water” was observed on which of the following days ?(A) 22nd January
(B) 22nd February
(C) 22nd March
(D) 22nd April
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently ?(A) Woman of the year 2007
(B) Padma Bhushan
(C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(D) Pravasi India Award 2007
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in -(A) Jaipur
(B) Gulmarg
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Chennai
(E) Delhi
Ans(C)
12. Who amongst the following won the Men’s single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ?(A) Novak Djokovic
(B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(C) Jonathan Erlich
(D) Andy Ram
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards
ceremony ?
(A) Away from her
(B) Atonement
(C) No Country for Old Men
(D) I’m Not there
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held in January
2008 ?
(A) Badminton
(B) Chess
(C) Archery
(D) Golf
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel “Without Dreams” ?(A) Shahbano Bilgrami
(B) Saeed Mirza
(C) Javed Akhtar
(D) Shabana Azmi
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

1 comment:

  1. In many ways free job alert is helping me grately as I could be able to know all the job posts from across the country and state govt departments.

    ReplyDelete

Blog Archive

Follow by Email

Followers